**All times are in the Atlantic Time Zone
April 4, 2022
Wind Turbine Aerodynamics
Video Recording
- 1:30 pm - Moderator: David Wood, University of Calgary
- 1:38 pm - Ryan Kilpatrick – CanMET-NRCan – Steering Committee Message
- 1:40 pm – David Wood, University of Calgary - Aeroelastic Modeling of Tail Fins for Small Turbines
- 1:45 pm - Najiba Akther, University of British Columbia – Okanagan - Performance
enhancement of small wind turbines via protective leading-edge droops
- 2:00 pm - Eric J. Limacher, Western Ball Hockey League - Rethinking Turbine Performance Limits
- 2:15 pm - Dominic Bolduc, Nergica - Marinvent Airfoil Performance Monitor Integration to a Wind Turbine
- 2:30 pm - Sebastiano Stipa, University of British Columbia - Effect of Gravity Waves in the Flow Solution of Large-Scale Wind Farms
- 2:45 pm - Leandro Stival, University of British Columbia – Okanagan - Modeling and simulation of an experimental wind turbine wake through LES-IB methods with AMR
- 3:00 pm - Rad Haghi, University of Victoria - Data-driven surrogate model for wind turbine aerodynamic simulations
- 3:15 pm - Discussion led by David Wood
April 6, 2022
Grid Integration
Video Recording
- 1:30 pm - Moderator: Tim Weis, University of Alberta
- 1:38 pm - Rupp Carriveau, University of Windsor Steering Committee Message
- 1:40 pm - Dominic Bolduc, Nergica - Nergica Contributions to IEC Wind Task 41 in 2021-2022
- 1:45 pm - Abbey Morneau1, Rupp Carriveau1, David S-K Ting1, JJ Davis2, Aaron Coristine3, Niki Bennett3; 1- University of Windsor, 2 -Kruger Energy, 3 - Ontario Greenhouse Vegetable Growers - A Turbine, Tomato, Hydrogen, and Ammonia Go Into A Bar
- 1:50 pm - Eldrich Rebello, WEICan - Wind Farm Enhanced Capability Demonstration Project
- 2:05 pm - Sofia Guzman, Mohawk College - Frequency Regulation Support with Fast Energy Storage Systems
- 2:20 pm - Taylor Pawlenchuck, Timothy M. Weis, Andrew Leach, University of Alberta - The Optimal Geographic Concentration of Alberta’s Wind Energy Fleet
Curriculum Development
- 2:35 pm - Lindsay Miller, Rupp Carriveau - Improved Wind Energy Curriculum to Support Canada’s Transitioning Energy Sector
- 2:40 pm Discussion led by Tim Weis
April 8, 2022
Cold Climate
Video Recording
- 1:30 pm - Moderator: Matthew Wadham Gagnon, Québec Department of Energy and Natural Resources
- 1:38 pm - Charles Godreau - Steering Committee Message
- 1:40 pm - Charles Godreau, Nergica - Performance of Icing Detectors
- 1:45 pm - Charles Godreau, Nergica - IEA Wind Task 19 Wind Energy in Cold Climate
- 1:50 pm - Marc Defossez, Nergica - IEA Wind Task 32 Wind Lidar in Cold Climate
- 1:55 pm - Fahed Martini, Université du Québec à Rimouski - Development of a Real-Time Ice Prediction System for Wind Turbines
- 2:00 pm - Andrea Kraj, University of Saskatchewan - Climate Change Impacts on Energy Transitions in the Arctic: Wind
- 2:05 pm - Patrice Roberge, Université Laval - New tools to evaluate the performance of wind turbines under icing conditions
Forecasting
- 2:20 pm - Moderator: Liuchen Chang, University of New Brunswick
- 2:25 pm - Bo Cao, University of New Brunswick - Advanced Wind Forecasting Technologies Based on Limited Historical Data
- 2:30 pm - Arjun Ajay, University of British Columbia - Okanagan - Predicting wind farm performance in complex terrain via large eddy simulation with overset mesh and immersed boundary method
- 2:45 pm - Simon-Philippe Breton and Franco Petrucci, Environment and Climate Change Canada - Icing and Wind Forecasts for Wind Energy
- 3:00 pm Discussion – (Breakout rooms) Cold Climate Led by Matthew Wadham Gagnon; Forecasting led by Liuchen Chang
April 11, 2022
Offshore Wind
Video Recording
- 1:30 pm- Moderator: Curran Crawford, University of Victoria
- 1:38 pm - Lindsay Miller-Branovacki - Steering Committee Message
- 1:40 pm - Leandro Stival, UBC - Okanagan Large eddy simulation of the atmospheric flow around wind turbines with the use of immersed boundary method over the NREL 5 MW Offshore
- 1:45 pm - Jordan Eamer, Geological Survey of Canada - Update on Geological Survey of Canada activities in offshore wind
- 1:50 pm - Christopher Niezrecki, University of Massachusetts Lowell - WindSTAR Center
- 1:55 pm - Jinxing Huang, CanmetENERGY-Ottawa - NRCan Preliminary investigation into characterizing a theoretical 900 MW offshore windfarm in Atlantic Canada
- 2:10 pm - Nathaniel S. Pearre, Lukas Swan, Dalhousie University - Where to build offshore wind in the Maritimes
Social and Environmental Integration
- 2:25 pm Jamie Baxter, Western University - Local views of community-based wind energy development in Canada
April 13, 2022
Asset Management
Video Recording
- 1:30 pm – Moderator: Tom Levy, Office of Energy Research and Development, Natural Resources Canada
- 1:38 pm - Phil McKay - Steering Committee Message
- 1:40 pm - Majid Morshedizadeh - WEICan IEA Wind Task 46 Wind Turbine Blade Erosion
- 1:45 pm - Charles Godreau, Nergica - Experiences installing load measurement system in wind turbine blades
- 2:00 pm - Olivier Paré-Lambert, Nergica - Collineo’s BladeBrain Project
- 2:15 pm - Neysa Gunness, Mario Forcinito, Qiao Sun, University of Calgary - A Multiscale Progressive Damage Model to Estimate the Fatigue Life of Wind Turbine Blades
- 2:30 pm - Murat Inalpolat, University of Massachusetts Lowell
- 2:45 pm - Lawrence Bank, Georgia Tech - Blade Recycling and Repurposing
- 3:00 pm Discussion led by Tom Levy